All posts in Juvenile Spring series

Juvenile Spring Series cancelled.

Unfortunately  2017 Juvenile Spring Series due to absence of suitable dates has been cancelled The earlier posting on dates hasn`t worked out. We are working with Skerries AC, Portmarnock AC, Lusk AC and Celtic DCH to maybe having an Autumn series in September, further details over the Summer months.

 

The Loftus Report: Big numbers enjoy Spring Series at HQ

Kevin Loftus reports from Morton Stadium: Enthusiasm was in plentiful supply in the Morton Stadium, Santry today; athletes and supporters alike flocking in their droves to the National Athletics Stadium for the second and final round of the Juvenile Spring Series.  Excitement and anticipation permeated conversation in both the stands and the warm up area in Santry Demesne to the rear of the stadium, despite a truly eye-watering, howling easterly wind flooding the track at uneven intervals.  Spectators remarked of a thoroughly riveting morning of racing with action packed fields in all age categories resulting in the boisterous and emphatic collective roar of both parents and coaches of all clubs participating soaring high above the hollow roof-top of the stand.

Gathering at an earlier time of 11:00 a.m. on this cool second Sunday of April, the scheduled of races ran impeccably to time, resulting in a surprisingly efficient 12:00 p.m. finish .  The sunshine of recent mornings eluded competitors and officials at today’s race, replaced by a dense, compacted layer of clouds drifting ominously overhead; spectators only marginally evading heavy downpours forecasted.  Ravaging gusts made competing that bit more rewarding for the keen youths who sought to conquer the prescribed distances with unprecedented courage and fearlessness.  Gary Cooley acted in an official capacity as our motivational, inspirational announcer; guiding athletes of all capacities and talents encouragingly  to the finish line.  Gerry Carr facilitated the start of every race of the day, reminding athletes of the importance of keeping their toes behind the line, in order to give everyone an equal opportunity at competing to win.  The ethos governing today’s competition again emphasised the benefits of racing for enjoyment and to gain positive experience from running in a supportive, fostering environment.

To account for the races themselves, as always a brief and concise reflection is offered below.

Initiating today’s proceedings, the Under 8 Girls demolished a hefty distance of 400 m, Leah Colgan of the host club emerging early as the outright winner, teammate Kitty Daly and Nena Butterly chasing hard on her heels to produce terrific 2nd and 3rd place finishes respectively.  In a tightly packed Under 8 Boys field, Jack O’Connor (Portmarnock) brushed past the finish line in style ahead of duo Donagh Crean; an excellent 2nd and Cormac Cronin, a great 3rd, to take well deserved first class honours.

With attendance in the Under 10 age group category exceeding expectations, there were two heats hosted for both the Under 10 Girls and Boys races.  Moving rigorously through a 400 m lap of the track, Cadhla Nighloinn (Portmarnock) claimed the highest podium position in the 1st heat of the Under 10 Girls race, holding off Grace Dowling in a fighting 2nd, with Aoibhín Donoghue a fantastic 3rd.  Tight for time, the four heats were collectively separated by a 30 second turn around; officials noting this well organised productiveness with protruding smiles on their faces, despite the battering wind.  Shauna Prior (Skerries) had a tremendous finish in the 2nd heat to finish 1st, whilst Sarah McDonnell and Ali Connolly fought the headstrong gusts with commendable determination to finish a wonderful 2nd and 3rd respectively.  In the Boys races; Dylan Moore (Skerries), Daragh Kilduff (Lusk) and Pauric Tuite (Clonliffe), were incredible winners across the two heats.  Tom Walsh finished a fine 2nd despite Jack McDonnell breathing closely down his neck to finish a solid 3rd; while Sean Cronin took an equally superb 3rd.

The Under 12 Girls were the first to suffer the now intensified severity of the biting winds sweeping the stadium as the competition progressed.  Isabel Browne (Clonliffe) had a remarkable performance in the 1st heat of the Under 12 Girls races today, taking 1st from Nicole Hackett, a brilliant 2nd and Lauren Bryce a great 3rd.  In an equally scintillating second heat, Daphney Ndjatang (Skerries) completed the double having won on the Beach last week, rose to victory in astounding fashion, leading Ellie Carr and Daisy Periere home to great 2nd and 3rd place finishes.  The Under 12 Boys remained resilient despite the hampering conditions, Jonathan Fitzsimons (Clonliffe), after a particularly strenuous effort, managed to escape Luke Hannigan to take 1st place, whilst Max Lara drove home in 3rd.

With entries in excess of 200, there were further heats in the Under 14 Girls age group category.  Leading from the line, Clonliffe`s Emma McDonnell produced an extraordinary performance to finish a thrilling 1st in the 1st heat, while Aoife Hession out paced Kristin McGrady-Hogan in a ferocious battle to the finish line.  Katie Halpin (unattached) was deservedly victorious in the 2nd of the heats today, when she emerged alone from the leading pack; Holly Roche following promptly behind to a daring 2nd place finish, Alana Fitzsimmons finishing just shy in a marvellous 3rd.  Meanwhile the Under 14 Boys contested a distance of 800 m, where Lusk`s Thomas Lara tore down the finishing straight to a valiant 1st, Lorcan Devine a magnificent 2nd with James Kenny a splendid 3rd.

The schedule of events concluded with the Under 16 Girls and Boys races, the sun appearing momentarily to offer respite to the frozen contestants and their supporters at this late stage.  In the Under 16 Girls race, Clonliffe Harrier Ella Brown displayed promise for her track season, as she swallowed a distance of 1000 m with little discomfort to finish a sublime 1st, with team mate Amy Hodson just short in an outstanding 2nd and Lily Heaney a fantastic 3rd.  The sole competitor of the Under 18 Girls race, Evelyn McCarthy, finished a whopping 1st in this mixed race.  Finally, in an all-Clonliffe affair, Colin Sweeney finished exceptional 1st ahead of Daragh Carter a fine 2nd with Diarmuid Buckley an impressive 3rd, to complete a Clonliffe 1, 2, 3.

It is an unfortunate truth to report that this concludes the 2016 Juvenile Spring Series.  In what has been an enthralling two days of stupendous racing, we have witnessed promising talent and charisma from all of our young athletes who competed not only for enjoyment but for valuable experience in a pressure-free environment.  As always, the organisation of such a successful event like this couldn’t be done without the continued contribution from club coaches and parents.  Your work and effort is very much appreciated.  To all of the athletes who competed across the two weekends with such passion and motivation, you are a testament to your coaches and parents, congratulations on this wonderful achievement.  Remember that perseverance and drive will lead you to success.  Nil Desperandum.

Report by Kevin Loftus

See Clonliffe Harriers new Instagram page, @clonliffeharriers, for all of the latest photos of all our athletes, both young and not so young!

Juvenile Spring Series Round 2: Results Morton Stadium

Under 8 Girls

  1. Leah Colgan — Clonliffe
  2. Kitty Daly — Clonliffe
  3. Nena Butterly — Portmarnock

Under 8 Boys

  1. Jack O’Connor — Pormarnock
  2. Donagh Crean — Clonliffe
  3. Cormac Cronin — Clonliffe

Under 10 Girls 1st Heat

  1. Cadhla Nighloinn — Portmarnock
  2. Grace Dowling — Clonliffe
  3. Aoibhín Donoghue — Lusk

Under 10 Girls 2nd Heat

  1. Shauna Prior — Skerries
  2. Sarah McDonnell — Clonliffe
  3. Ali Connolly — Clonliffe

Under 10 Boys 1st Heat

  1. Dylan Moore — Skerries
  2. Tom Walsh — Skerries
  3. Jack McDonnell — Clonliffe

Under 10 Boys 2nd Heat

  1. Daragh Kilduff — Lusk
  2. Pauric Tuite — Clonliffe
  3. Sean Cronin — Clonliffe

Under 12 Girls 1st Heat

  1. Isabel Browne — Clonliffe
  2. Nicole Hackett — Skerries
  3. Lauren Bryce — Skerries

Under 12 Girls 2nd Heat

  1. Daphney Njatang — Skerries
  2. Ellie Carr — Skerries
  3. Daisy Periere — Skerries

Under 12 Boys

1. Jonathan Fitzsimons – Clonliffe

2. Luke Hannigan – Lambay

3. Max Lara — Lusk

Under 14 Girls 1st Heat

  1. Emma McDonnell — Clonliffe
  2. Aoife Hession — Clonliffe
  3. Kristin McGrady-Hogan — Clonliffe

Under 14 Girls 2st Heat

  1. Katie Halpin — Unattached
  2. Holly Roche — Clonliffe
  3. Alana Fitzsimons — Clonliffe

Under 14 Boys

  1. Thomas Lara — Lusk
  2. Lorcan Devine — Skerries
  3. James Kenny — Skerries

Under 16 Girls

  1. Ella Brown — Clonliffe
  2. Amy Hodson — Clonliffe
  3. Lily Heaney — Skerries

Under 16 Boys

1. Colin Sweeney – Clonliffe

2. Daragh Carter – Clonliffe

3. Diarmuid Buckley — Clonliffe

Under 18 Girls

1. Eibhlin McCarthy – Skerries

 

For photos click: https://picasaweb.google.com/101280007722910682928/JuvenileSpringSeriesMortonStadium

Juvenile Spring Series Round 2 – Sunday Morton Stadium

After a great day out on the beach in Skerries yesterdat the second and final round this year, of the Juvenile Spring Series takes place in the Morton Stadium Santry this Sunday April 10th.

The first race will get underway at 11 o’clock sharp. Therefore, the athletes from the competing clubs are requested to be in the stadium by 10.30 at the latest so that they can be well warmed up in time for the first race.

The programme of events is as follows:

U/8 Girls and Boys 200m

U/10 Girls and Boys 400m

U/12 Girls and Boys 600m

U/14 Girls and Boys 800m

U/16 Girls and Boys 1000m

U/18 Girls and Boys 1000m (if required)

(Separate races for boys and girls)

Please note the following:

Car parking is available in the stadium at both the Clonliffe and main car-park sections.

All athletes wearing spikes please note that the maximum spike permitted on the track is 5mm.

Please note that the indoor section of the stadium is strictly out of bounds.

Coaches are asked to advise their athletes to be careful warming up just in case there are still senior athletes training prior to the races.

Please also note that the in field is strictly out of bounds as there may be some field eventers still training.

Finally we look forward to welcoming you to the Morton Stadium the home of Clonliffe Harriers for what will be a relaxed and fun morning – with an 11 o’clock start the aim is to be finished by 12 noon and we hope that all will stay and enjoy a cup of tea and some refreshments post event.

The Loftus Report: Surf`s up on Skerries Beach

Kevin Loftus reports from Skerries Beach, County Dublin: With the sun only barely permeating the clouds,never mind splitting the stones, the first round of the renowned Juvenile Spring Series was organised and facilitated by the very warm and hospitable hosts, Skerries Athletic Club this Sunday afternoon.  Whilst incorporating races for all age groups and catering for athletes of all abilities,  keen emphasis is placed on runners participating to finish the race, regardless of place number or ranking.  Promoters of the series encourage and motivate young aspiring boys and girls to compete to gain experience in an open and non exclusive environment, where enjoyment and satisfaction are seen as an accomplishment and reward.  That being said, many brave and determined athletes; some having vast experience and versatile knowledge of the sport, whilst others being first timers were more than delighted to receive a complimentary Creme Egg upon finishing the race,

An inescapable, energy draining prevailing wind swept effortlessly across the weather beaten bay for much of the day’s proceeding, with a steady and persistent mist of rain gathering imminently in the porous sand.  Athletes and supporters alike gathered in their droves to offer assistance to course builders who provided competitors with a simply built but effectively engineered lap; incorporating a shallow puddle of freezing sea water for an increased level of difficulty.  Those who found themselves on the strand today will attest to the fact that the conditions could only be described as bitterly cold, one supporter referring to the weather as being part of an unprecedented Arctic Spring.  Nevertheless, athletes with capabilities spanning across a large spectrum competed with much enthusiasm and determination, a wonderful joy to see given many are still in their formative years.

To recount the day’s racing in it’s entirety would prove exhausting to even the most experienced reporter, so below is a brief summary, recounting the thrilling competition at a grassroots level witnessed by spectators.  However, it must be said that all of our young competitors should feel immensely proud of their achievement today for participating, given the horrendously atrocious weather conditions.
In the Under 8 Girls race officials were remarkably impressed to see such a large field toe the line, many of whom were competing for their first time.  Running a distance of 300 m, Sophie McDonald (Portmarnock) looked particularly strong as she roared down the back straight to clench 1st in her age group, with Tia Kodia and Mia McLoughlin following suit to finish 2nd and 3rd respectively; the three girls packed tightly together with only a mere second separating each of them.  The timetable of racing moved unsurprisingly quickly, our amiable hosts known for their impeccable efficiency.  Moving seamlessly on to the Under 8 Boys, where a Portmarnock U/8 double was completed as Jack O’Connor proved triumphant, claiming 1st ahead of George Howard 2nd and Evan Bryce 3rd.  The trio managed to elude many of the other athletes in the latter half of the race to come home victorious.
Meanwhile the Under 10 Girls battled vigorously around the gust ridden track with a distance of 600 m, where Shauna Prior of the host club Skerries AC emerged as a jubilant winner, surpassing both Shona Gogarty who placed 2nd, and Rubi Farrell who placed 3rd within the last 100 m of the race.  Likewise in the Under 10 Boys race, Sean  Cronin (Clonliffe) saw the seeds of consistent training come to fruition when he out ran Luke Smith 2nd and Ben Fagan 3rd, the three leading a large contingent of committed runners behind them.
Increasing in age category, next to be called to the start line (with a frequently inaudible electronic speaker, hampered in part by the severity of the howling wind) were the Under 12 Girls.  In a most exciting race, where there was fierce competition among the early leaders for the biggest Creme Egg it seems, another Skerries victory was secured as Daphney Ndjatang managed to reign supreme over almost all of the 900 m distance, with Celtic club mates Keelin Collins and Leah Butler battling frivolously away to claim 2nd and 3rd positions respectively. Clonliffe`s  Jonathan Fitzsimons came from behind to claim the top spot in the Under 12 Boys race, where early leader Luke Hannigan settled happily for 2nd with Harry Byrne just shy of the mark to finish a great 3rd.
Within half an hour the event managers had fully comleted three quarters of the races scheduled, including both the Under 14 Girls and Boys.  The Under 14 Girls competed without apprehension across a mildly daunting distance of 1200 m; revealing Claire Murphy (Celtic) as the deserving winner.  Claire lead the chasing pack for the most part, with Katie Halpin and Holly Roche close on her tail, these girls garnering prestigious 2nd and 3rd place finishes respectively. Coaches remarked that the Under 14 Boys displayed very encouraging progress as they rounded the course lap twice; Josh Ericson providing yet another home win for Skerries AC separating himself in 1st from a tightly contested, frantic surge to the finish line between Conor Murphy and Lorcan Devine, the former proving superior in this instance.
Finally, the Under 16 and 18 age groupings for both Girls and Boys races were combined to prevent the looming threat of the unsavory weather approaching from hampering the already enormously  successful day of fun-filled competition.  The Under 16 Girls offered outstanding performances, with Dora Medgysey (Celtic) prevailing as the victor with Anna Prior a terrific 2nd and Lottie Simons super 3rd.  The sole competitor in the Under 18 Girls race, Eibhlin McCarthy arrived home shortly after the aforementioned trio, to finish a fantastic 1st.  The Under 16 Boys chased home the triumphant winner of the Under 18 Boys race, Stephen O’Connor (Skerries), with immense gusto; where Colin Sweeney (Clonliffe) had a terrific run to finish 1st ahead of club mate Daragh Carter a very encouraging 2nd and Conall Moore a solid 3rd.
This cooncludes the primary leg of the highly sucessful and thoroughly enjoyable Spring Series on Skerries Beach a surface that comes as a welcome respite after a particularly mud trodden XC season.  Clonliffe Harriers wishes to convey its sincere gratitude to our hosts today, who have organised a renowned day of exciting racing for several years to date. Continued commitment and support by both parents/guardians and coaches is an immensely integral factor to the the thriving of the sport, and this must be acknowledged.  Of course congratulations are in order to all of the athletes who competed today.Nil Desperandum.
See Clonliffe Harriers new instagram page, @clonliffeharriers, for all of the latest news of all our athletes, both young and not so young!
Report by Kevin Loftus
Juvenile spring Series Round 1: Results Skerries Beach
Under 8 Girls

1. Sophie McDonald- Portmarnock

2. Tia Kodia – Lusk

3. Mia McLoughlin – Portmarnock

Under 8 Boys

1. Jack O’Connor – Portmarnock

2. George Howard – Celtic

3. Evan Bryce – Skerries

Under 10 Girls

1. Shauna Prior – Skerries

2. Shona Gogarty – Celtic

3. Rubi Farrell – Lusk

Under 10 Boys

1. Sean Cronin – Clonliffe

2. Luke Smith – Skerries

3. Ben Fagan – Skerries

Under 12 Girls

1. Daphney Ndjatang – Skerries

2. Keelin Collins – Celtic

3. Leah Butler – Celtic

Under 12 Boys

1. Jonathan Fitzsimons – Clonliffe

2. Luke Hannigan – Lambay

3. Harry Byrne – Portmarnock

Under14 Girls

1. Claire Murphy – Celtic

2. Katie Halpin – Unattached

3. Holly Roche – Clonliffe

Under 14 Boys

1. Josh Ericson – Skerries

2. Conor Murphy – Celtic

3. Lorcan Devine – Skerries

Under 16 Girls

1. Dora Medgyesy – Celtic

2. Anna Prior – Skerries

3. Lottie Simons – Skerries

Under 16 Boys

1. Colin Sweeney – Clonliffe

2. Daragh Carter – Clonliffe

3. Conall Moore – Skerries

Under 18 Girls

1. Eibhlin McCarthy – Skerries

Under 18 Boys

1. Stephen O’Connor

Photos click: https://picasaweb.google.com/101280007722910682928/SpringSeries2016SkerriesBeach

 

 

Juvenile Spring Series: Skerries Beach on Sunday

The Juvenile Spring Series, which is organised between Clonliffe and our friends in Skerries and Lusk, gets underway on Sunday next April 3rd on Skerries Beach.

Juvenile athletes will take part from Skerries AC, Lusk AC, Portmarnock AC, Celtic/DCH, LSA and Clonliffe over the loop on the hard sand left by the retreating tide, with of course the old salt water pool to negotiate. First race will be at 12.30 sharp, the event should be completed within 90 minutes, and will be good fun.

Details:

Date: 3rd April
Venue: South Strand (opposite Rugby Club), Skerries
Time: 12.30
Age Groups & Distances
U/8 (G&B) – 300m (1/2 lap)
U/10 (G&B) – 600m (1 lap)
U/12 (G&B) – 900m (11/2 laps)
U/14/16 (G/B) – 1200m (2 laps)
U/18 Girls if required – 1200m (2 laps)
U/18 Boys if required – 1800m (3 laps)
Clonliffe athletes should be there by 11.45am. Club vests/t shirts must be worn. Bring plenty of warm dry clothes.
Round 2 will take place on the track in the Morton Stadium, the following Sunday, April 10th. Futher details next week.

 

Announcing details of the 2016 Juvenile Spring Series

Due to an absence of available dates, with the cross country season only finishing last weekend and of course the indoors only yesterday, in fact the indoor continues next weekend with relays, and with the track and field season due to kick off in April a shortened juvenile Spring Series will take place this year over two rounds.

Round 1 will be hosted by Skerries A.C. and is the now world famous Skerries beach race on Sunday April 3rd. This in fact has been one of the highlights of the club juvenile season for the past number of years and is always a great day out.  The time of the commencement of the Skerries race will be confirmed in due course but traditionally it has been a 12 noon start – the tradition having come about in order to allow the tide go on its merry way and reveal the course!

The second and final round will take place a week later, Sunday April 10th, hosted by Clonliffe and this is a series of shorter middle distance races on the track.   This will be an 11 o’clock start and the plan is that the event will be finished within an hour.

 

Further details will follow in due course but in the meantime note both dates in your diaries.

Astro race in Portmarnock brings Spring Series to an end

Gladys Cooper reports: The Juvenile Spring Series rolled into the grounds of Naomh Mearnog in Portmarnock this morning for the third and final round of a great series. Portmarnock AC were are hosts for this the Astro round.
 
Things got off to a great start with some truly fantastic performances from our U/9 athletes both boys and girls. Our U/11 girls got of to a flying start with a win from Isobel Browne 2nd was Rachel Ward and third Clonliffe girl home was Aoife Keirns. Equally our U/11 boys secured a great one two result with Jonathan Fitzsimmons coming first, Daniel Coleman coming second and Cian O’Hare was our third man home.
 
First girl home for Clonliffe U/13 girls was Emma McDonald followed by Alex Toomey second and Aoife Hession 3rd. Under 13 boys once again a most impressive performance by our Clonliffe athletes Michael Coleman first Clonliffe in 2nd place, Kevin Flemming 3rd place  with James McDonald 3rd Clonliffe.
 
Ella Brown secured 1st place for the under 15 girls, Amy Hodson was 3rd place and Abby Sheehy was third Clonliffe.
The final race of the day was won by Aaron Cullen, second Clonliffe man home was Ian  McCelweeny in 3rd place and Daragh Carter was third Clonliffe man home.
 
Another enjoyable day for Harriers , and a big thanks for all the athletes who took place today and a special word of thanks to our hosts Portmarnock AC.
 
Results:
 
Spring Series – Portmarnock – 2015  
           
U/7 Girls Club Boys Club  
1 Sienna Wright Portmarnock Ethan Simoa Fingallians  
2 Nicole Woods Portmarnock Dylan Wade Portmarnock  
3 Rachel Fogarty Lusk Harry Mc Keever Portmarnock  
           
U/9          
1 Ellen Morgan Portmarnock Roco Wright Portmarnock  
2 Aoife Curley Lusk Alex Bernard Portmarnock  
3 Katie Rigney Lusk Charlie Mc Keever Portmarnock  
           
U/11          
1 Isabelle Brown Clonliffe H Jonathan Fizsimons Clonliffe H  
2 Rachael Power Clonliffe H Daniel Coleman Clonfliffe H  
3 Sasha Kennedy Portmarnock Borgan Mc Clusky Lusk  
           
U/13          
1 Katie Halpin Lusk Jack O’Connell Portmarnock  
2 Emma Mc Donnell Clonliffe H Michael Coleman Clonliffe H  
3 Alex Toomey Clonliffe H Kevin Fleming Clonliffe H  
           
U/15          
1 Ella Brown Clonliffe H Aaron Cullen Clonliffe H  
2 Alanna Byrne Portmarnock Mark Morris Portmarnock  
3 Amy Hudson Clonliffe H Ian Mc Aweeny Clonliffe H  
           
           

Spring Series concludes in Portmarnock on Sunday

The final round of the very successful Juvenile Spring Series takes place on Sunday on Astro at the grounds of Naomh Mearnog, Portmarnock. Sunday`s round is hosted by Portmarnock AC. The groups from Clonliffe taking part on Sunday are from U/9s up to U/15 (Gladys and Gerry`s groups). The first race is at 11.00am, so meet there for 10.30 sharp.

Directions from the M50

Continue North Bound on the M50 until it ends. Continue on through the following 2 roundabouts onto the N32. Continue on this road (watch out for the very slow speed limit) until you see the new Hilton Airport Hotel. Turn left onto the Malahide Road and then take the next right onto the Moyne Road at Campions Pub. Continue on this road for about 4 mins until you reach the first left turn. Turn left here onto Drimnigh Road and drive on for about 5 mins until you reach the second turn right, there should be a finger sign for Naomh Mearnog here, turn right here onto Blackwood Lane. Continue on for about 3 minutes until you reach the first left turn, it is opposite the Leisure Centre. Turn left here. This brings you through the ‘Torcaill’ housing estate and into the club house.

Directions from the M1

If travelling on the M1 get off at the junction with the M50. Follow the signs for Malahide at the roundabout. This will bring on to a second round about. Go straight through onto the N32 and continue as above with the directions from the M50.

The above directions are guidelines only, you should try and follow them using the map links above.

Clonliffe Juveniles on tour to UK

On Saturday morning next at 6.30 a.m. a travelling party of some 50 young Clonliffe juveniles and coaches will leave the Morton Stadium heading initially be Ferry to Holyhead in Wales and then travelling on to their base just outside of Manchester. On Sunday the group will travel to the Wavertree Athletics Stadium the base of Liverpool Harriers A.C.

This is the second time that the Clonliffe Juveniles have travelled to Liverpool Harriers where on the Sunday morning the U/10s to U/16s will compete in the Ernie Gallagher meeting and in the afternoon the U/17s will compete in the Tom O’Mahony Memorial Open Track Meet.

Over the course of the competition the athletes will compete in sprints, middle distance and field events and that evening will return to their base in Manchester before heading back home to Ireland on Monday arriving back in Santry at 6.00pm.

All in Clonliffe wish the juvenile athletes an enjoyable trip and all the best in Sunday’s competition.

 

Juvenile Spring Series: Surfs up!!

Clonliffe on tour: today the Clonliffe Juveniles travelled to Skerries Beach for the annual surf run as part of the Juvenile Spring Series. Since this series commenced in 2011 it has proved to be a great bedding ground for Juvenile athletes from all the participating clubs, a great little series with races on the track, on astro and uniquely on today on sand, run in a fun friendly manner with the sole goal of that big three lettered word FUN. It is also a fact that the Skerries Beach Races are the highlight of the series. Today`s round was as always superbly organised by our hosts Skerries AC. The high noon start giving the tide time to turn and work it`s way slowly back into Dublin Bay, leaving thankfully plenty of pools of sea water for the athletes to splash their way through. Also thrown into the mix, and for the first time, was some good old fashioned rain. Skerries beach as always regardless of the weather is a picture with the beach and cloudy sky perfectly framing the sea with the “Skerries” Islands almost within touching distance. So we had it all: water, rain, wind, wonderful scenery, teas, coffees, easter eggs, and FUN , thank you Skerries AC.

The young athletes had a ball, with keen racing on a beach and plenty of water to negotiate or better still plough on through. Once again a great turn out of Clonliffe athletes and plenty of support from parents out to have the cob webs well and truly blown away. Today`s races featured Clonliffe athletes (all running even ages) from U/10s to U/16 over distances up to a max of 1200m. As always they all give it there best, and who can ever ask for more than that, more importantly all had a great day out in the fresh sea air. So well done to all, thanks also to our great coaches and to the parents for coming along and a special thank you to our friends in Skerries AC who did an outstanding job.

The final round of this 5th year of the Spring Series is in Portmarnock at the GAA grounds on astro on April 26th.

Results Skerries Beach Races 2015:

Girls U/8

1. Mary McKenna (Lusk)

2. Aoife Curley (Lusk)

3. Aoibhlinn Donoghue (Lusk)

Boys U/8

1. Dara Kilduff (Lusk)

2. Jack McDonald (Clonliffe)

3. Hugho May (Skerries)

Girls U/10

1. Nicole Hackett (Skerries)

2. Shauna Prior (Skerries)

3. Lauren Ward (Skerries)

Boys U/10

1. Daniel Coleman

2. Cian O`Hare (Clonliffe)

3. Dara Paigne (Skerries)

Girls U/12

1. Alex Corr (Celtic)

2. Daphnie Ndzatang (Skerries)

3. Ciara McNally (Lusk)

Boys U/12

1. Brogan McCloskey (lusk)

2. Michael Coleman (Clonliffe)

3. Jonathan Fitzsimons (Clonliffe)

Girls U/14

1. Ella Brown (Clonliffe)

2. Katie Halpin (Lusk)

3. Lottie Simons (Skerries)

Boys U/14

1. Mark Kane (Clonliffe)

2. Joshua Erickson (Skerries)

3. O. McQuaid (Skerries)

Girls U/16

1. Hannah Browne (Clonliffe)

2. Mairead NiCleary (Skerries)

3. Cliona Cooley (Clonliffe)

Boys U/16

1. Aaron Cullen (Clonliffe)

2. Stephen Cashin (Clonliffe)

3. Ben Guiden (Clonliffe)

To see photos from today`s races click:   https://plus.google.com/photos/101280007722910682928/albums/6131643256221528961?banner=pwa

Facebook

Get the Facebook Likebox Slider Pro for WordPress