2003 Grand-Prix Series Round 12 – The Club 4 Mile Championship/Walker Cup

The Walker Cup took place on Thursday, the 9th of October on yet another windy night in the Morton Stadium. The race was started by Frasier Walker on behalf of the Walker family, setting off the twenty one starters for their 16 and a bit laps.

Aidan Bailey led from the off as he loped off on his own covering the first mile in a sprightly 5:07. A hundred yards or so back followed a titanic battle between David Brennan and William Stafford. William tucked in behind David from the start, these positions remained unchanged and despite a valiant effort by David over the final 800 to shake off the attentions of William there he remained until the home straight when he sprinted past David for second place.

Aidan Bailey continued his relentless pace to win in a comfortable 20:57, William Stafford was second in 22:05 with David Brennan third in 22:14.

Further down the field, Paddy Tuite, despite suffering a heavy head cold, ran a very gutsy race to come home in fourth place in 24:15. Once again yellow jersey wearer Richard Connolly had another superb race coming home in 24:42. There was a good mid-field battle among Alan Smeaton, Eddie Bishop, Pat Healy, Pat Bonass and Michael McFadden with Pat Healy ultimately prevailing.

The Walker Cup is a sealed handicap Club race and produced the a popular winner in Pat Bonass in a handicap time of 19:51, just beating Michael McFadden by, believe it or not, one second, indeed the first six in the handicap were covered by a margin of only twenty seconds.

Later in the Club bar, Frasier Walker presented the Walker Cup to Pat Bonass together with first prize. Prizes were also presented to Michael McFadden as second Clonliffe man in the handicap and Jimmy Bennett as third Clonliffe man with the prize for the fastest man of the night going to Aidan Bailey.

The Walker Cup is also part of the Grand Prix Series and was Round 12 of the current competition. The 20 points were claimed by Raheny Shamrock’s Alan Smeaton with Pat Bonass second (19pts.) and Michael McFadden third (18pts. – doubled to 36 by playing his Joker).

The fastest time bonus went to William Stafford (5pts.) with David Brennan second (3pts.) and Paddy Tuite third (1pt.).

The leaderboard has now changed considerably with David Brennan having played his joker and now taking over the leaders yellow jersey on 151.5 points with Richard Connolly on 135 points, Michael McFadden on 126 and Shay Byrne on 124.

Our thanks to the organisers/officials who helped out on the day and to The Walker Family for sponsoring the event. The penultimate round, the Cross-Country O’Connor Cup, which this year is very kindly sponsored by our guest and friend Séan Pender, will take place on Saturday, 1st of November at 3.00 p.m. (please note change of date).

4 mile Championship Walker Cup October 2003
ALL Runners results
PLACE NUMBER NAME Actual Time
1 * Aidan Bailey 0:20:27
2 242 William Stafford 0:22:05
3 221 Dave Brennan 0:22:11
4 219 Paddy Tuite 0:24:14
5 214 Colm Doran 0:24:19
6 213 Richard Connolly 0:24:42
7 204 Declan Murray 0:24:49
8 215 Pat Devitt 0:26:02
9 208 Séamus Greenan 0:26:06
10 230 Pat Healy 0:26:26
11 251 Ed Bishop 0:26:28
12 229 Alan Smeaton 0:26:32
13 220 Pat Bonass 0:26:35
14 218 Michael McFadden 0:26:36
15 249 Shay Byrne 0:26:58
16 216 Frank Devitt 0:27:15
17 * Chris Troy 0:27:26
18 261 Chris Sheals 0:27:38
19 234 John Langan 0:27:04
20 206 Jim Bennett 0:27:58
21 248 Tony Westby 0:28:50
‘*’ – Non Grand-Prix runners
4 mile Championship Walker Cup October 2003 – Round 12  Overall Handicap
Grand Prix Athletes only
PLACE NUMBER NAME H’CAP TIME Points Bonus Actual Time Actual Place
1 229 Alan Smeaton 19:48:00 20 26:32:00 12
2 220 Pat Bonass 19:51:00 19 26:35:00 13
3 218 Michael McFadden 19:52:00 18 x2(36) 26:36:00 14
4 206 Jimmy Bennett 19:58:00 17 27:58:00 20
5 230 Pat Healy 20:12:00 15.5 26:26:00 10
5 242 William Stafford 20:12:00 15.5 5 (20.5) 22:05:00 2
7 249 Shay Byrne 20:15:00 14 26:58:00 15
8 221 Dave Brennan 20:18:00 13 3 x2(26) 22:11:00 3
9 251 Ed Bishop 20:28:00 12 26:28:00 11
10 216 Frank Devitt 20:31:00 11 27:15:00 16
11 219 Paddy Tuite 20:42:00 10 +1 (11) 24:14:00 4
12 213 Richard Connolly 20:46:00 9 24:42:00 6
13 248 Tony Westby 20:50:00 8 28:50:00 21
14 215 Pat Devitt 21:04:00 7 26:02:00 8
15 208 Séamus Greenan 21:16:00 6 26:06:00 9
16 214 Colm Doran 21:24:00 5 24:19:00 5
17 204 Declan Murray 21:47:00 4 24:49:00 7
18 261 Christopher Sheals 24:43:00 3 27:38:00 18
19 234 John Langan 25:40:00 2 27:04:00 19
Grand-Prix Leader Board after Round 12
PLACE NUMBER NAME POINTS JOKER Used
1 221 Dave Brennan 151.5 Y
2 213 Richard Connolly 135 Y
3 218 Michael McFadden 126 Y
4 249 Shay Byrne 124 Y
5 219 Paddy Tuite 109.5 Y
6 229 Alan Smeaton 107.5 Y
7 244 Dylan Ahern 103.5 Y
8 208 Séamus Greenan 96.5 Y
9 204 Declan Murray 95.5 Y
10 251 Ed Bishop 89
11 215 Pat Devitt 88
12 239 Aidan Creaner 86 Y
13 209 Nathan Pearce 85 Y
14 214 Colm Doran 81.5 Y
15 230 Pat Healy 79.5 Y
16 247 Ken O’Gorman 78 Y
17 235 Jim Cleary 77 Y
18 206 Jimmy Bennett 75
19 216 Frank Devitt 74.5
20 233 Seán Pender 66.5
21 222 Noel Guiden 65.5 Y
22 220 Pat Bonass 62
23 248 Tony Westby 54.5 Y
24 225 Brian Rankin 53.5
25 232 Tom Flood 53
26 253 Ray McConville 52.5 Y
27 210 Eugene Coppinger 51 Y
28 217 Tom Griffin 50
29 242 William Stafford 47.5
30 261 Christopher Sheals 47
31 241 John Kearns 42.5
32 203 Maurice Ahern 32
33 212 Tom Monks 30.5
34 228 Declan Hetherington 27 Y
35 259 Martin Tully 26
36 250 Séan McDonnell 26
37 226 John McHugh 24 Y
38 252 Pat Byrne 24 Y
39 258 Colm Hickey 22.5
40 237 Colm Coyne 21 Y
41 240 Mick Fennell 20 Y
42 236 Annette Field 19
43 223 Mick Kearney 17
44 256 Peter McDermott 17 Y
45 245 Aimee Ahern 16.5
46 201 Ed Harrison 15.5 Y
47 207 Mags Greenan 12.5
48 211 Gerry McCabe 11 Y
49 260 Stephen Byrne 9
50 255 Larry Molloy 6 Y
51 202 Adam Ahern 4
52 234 John Langan 2
53 224 Terry Mee 2
54 200 Colgan 0
55 257 Colin McGhee 0
56 243 Eugene McCarrick 0
57 205 Steven Rowe 0