All Ireland juvenile c`ships Day 2

Jul 15, 2007 [Brian McDonald] Over the first 2 days in the ALL Ireland Juvenile track and field championships held in Tullamore Clonliffe Harriers collected 9 medals, including 6 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze

Congrats to all who competed in these All Irelands , all wearing the Black and amber (with our new hireco sponsor logo)

We had impressive wins from Ian Rodgers , who got the crowd going in the Pole Vault

Eoin McDonnell had an impressive win in the 800m, powering to the front with 250m to go , and never looked back until 20m to go to see where the of the rest fields was ? this final was held only 90 minutes after the 3 heats !!!

David Fitzmaurice ran a PB in the 3K to bring home the Gold, moving to the front with 450m to go, and never looked back.

Full Results below (from http://www.athleticsireland.ie )

Kate Jones 9th U.15 Girl’s Discuss 18.78

Shauna Furman 2nd U.17 Girl’s 100 m Hurdles 15.30

Shauna Furman 2nd U.17 Girl’s 300 m Hurdles 47.39

Tony Gallagher 4th U.19 Boy’s Discus 19.43

Orna Mc Ginley 1st U.18 Girl’s Triple Jump. 10.42

Kate Jones 9th U.15 Girl’s Discus

Conor Coleman 4th U.18 Boy’s 100 m 11.35

John Conroy 5th U.19 Boy’s 100 m 11.36

Tony Kavanagh 5th U.18 Boy’s 2000 m Steeplechase 6.57.49

Paul Sheerin 7th U.18 Boy’s 2000 m Steeplechase 7.34.14

Larry Brady 1st U.17 Boy’s 1500 m Steeplechase 4.44.39 (PB)

Larry Brady 6th U.17 Boy’s 800 m 2.08.74

David Flynn 1st U.19 Boy’s 2000 m Steeplechase 6.21.91

Eoghan Khan 4th U.19 Boy’s 2000 m Steeplechase 6.51.05 (PB)

Tom Austin 7th U.16 Boy’s 800 m 2.07.87

Sarah Finnegan 5th U.17 Girl’s 800 m 2.23.5H

Eoin Mc Donnell 1st U.18 Boy’s 800 m 1.57.17

Paul Breslin 8th U.18 Boy’s 800 m 2.04.75

Khadija Dridi 4th U.19 Girl’s 800 m 2.28.64

Declan Moran 8th U.19 Boy’s 800 m 2.09.78

Ian Rogers 1st U.19 Boy’s Pole Vault 4.31

Jacques Fay 8th U.16 Boy’s 3000 m 10.04.78

Mickey Mc Annallen 6th U.17 Boy’s 3000 m 9.32.24

David Fitzmaurice 1st U.18 Boy’s 3000 m 8.52.81 (PB)

Eoin Pierce 3rd U.19 Boy’s 3000 m 8.57.10