Latest News

Fantastic club championship day

May 24, 2010 [Noel Guiden ] For the third successive year Sunshine boy Joe Cooper organised the most magnificent weather for what was a most magnificent club championships. Yesterday afternoon seen a huge turnout, particularly in the juvenile categories, for the Clonliffe Annual Club Track and Field day. There was tremendous competition and a tremendous spirit of camaraderie throughout the entire day which commenced at 3.15 p.m. with a tiny tots race and finished at around 6.30 p.m. with a mixed medley fun relay.

Highlights in the juvenile programme included a huge turnout of under 12 girls so much so that there was the need for heats in the sprint event in order to get ten finalists which is simply incredible for a club championship. There were notable double successes and indeed treble successes by amongst others Ruth Bergin in the U/12 girls, Keith Hodson in the U/12, David Tuite in the U/10s and Megan Coomber in the U/16 girls. In the senior championship once again the men’s 800 proved to be the race of the day, there was also an excellent men’s 100 metre sprint and an excellent 2 girl 400 metre race between Becky Woods and Elaine Begley.

The senior men’s 100 was won by guest Tom Reynolds (North Down) in a time of 10.9 from Conor Coleman – the Clonliffe 2010 club champion in 11.3 with Stuart Roche recording 11.4.

The club 400 metres was won by James Ruxdon (Shercock)guesting in 50.23, Alan O’Brien (Crusaders) guested in that race recording a time of 50.41 just in front of Conor Healy in 50.75.

The 800 metres was the race of day and was won in fine style by Alan O’Brien (Crusaders) in a time of 1.51.2, this was once again a tremendous race, Aidan Bailey was best of the Clonliffe athletes in 1.52.5, another guest Ivan Kinahan was third with Mark McDonald 4th – second Clonliffe man in 1.56.2 and Stephen Harkness running a huge PB of 1.56.6 placing fifth overall and third in the Clonliffe Championship. This was a tremendous run from Stephen who since the start of the season has been shaving 100ths of a second off his PB but in this race went completely mad taking 3.1 seconds off his existing PB. Other notable performances included Graham Mahon running 2 minutes dead – that sub 2 minute is surely now only round the corner.

Dave Fitzmaurice was dominant in the 1500 metres running a time of 3.57.3. In the field events there was an excellent pole vault competition which was won by Ian Rogers with a best of 4.65m from Stuart Green (Raheny) guesting with a best of 4.55.

In the shot put Luke Mangan won with an excellent throw of 15.08 from Tomas Rauktys 15.01.

In the women’s competition Snezana Bechtina won an excellent 200 metres in 27.5 from Sarah Woods and Shaua Furman. Elaine Begley just overhauled Becky Woods in the 400 metres running a PB of 60.76.

Becky also ran a PB in the 800 metres taking 1.5 seconds off her best running a tremendous 2:13 in winning the 800 metres from Ciara McCallion and Lorna Begley 3rd.

Results of Clonliffe Juvenile Championships 2010

Girls U/10 60m

1. Amy Warren

2. Caoimhe Ni Mhadagain

3. Lea Muldoon-Phoenix

Boys U/10 60m

1. David Tuite

2. Junior

3. Fionn McCluskey

U/12 Girls 60m

1. Ruth Bergin

2. Chleo Tully

3. Tara Casey

Girls U/16 100m

1. Megan Coomber

2. Rachel Murray

3. Alex Philbin

Girls U/10 300m

1. Amy Warren

2. Lea Muldoon-Phoenix

3. Ella Cooley

Boys U/10 300m

1. David Tuite

2. Fionn McCluskey

3. Junior

Girls U/12 500m

1. Ruth Bergin

2. Tara Casey

3. Sophie Higgins

Boys U/12 500m

1. Keith Hodson

2. Timothe Lawless

3. David Preston

Girls U/14 800m

1. Stephanie McCaul

2. Laura Tuite

3. Elanna Cooley

Boys U/14 800m

1. Sean Carraig

2. Luke Memery

3. Oki Kayamoto

Girls U/16 1000m

1. Rachel Murray

2. Alex Philbin

Boys U/16 1000m

1. Liam Ashton

2. John Buckley

U/12 Girls Ball Throw

1. Lauren Carr

2. Amy McGrath

3. Kelly Mangan

U/12 Boys Ball Throw

1. ?

2. Timothe Lawless

Boys U/14 High Jump

1. Andrei Liadov

2. Luke Doyle

3. Timothe Lawless

Girls U/16 High Jump

1. Tiffany Brockman

2. Sally Ahern

3. Stephanie McCaul/Jasmine Earls

U/12 Boys Long Jump

1. Timothe Lawless

2. Elliot Lawless

3. Ciaran Gartland

U/16 Girls Long Jump

1. Megan Coomber (4.51)

2. Rachel Murray (3. 20)

3. Eimear Higgins (2.83)

U/16 Girls Shot Putt

1. Eimear Higgins

2. Megan Coomber

3. Jasmin Hayles

Senior 2010 Championship

Men’s 100 metres

1. Tom Reynolds – North Down – guest 10.9

2. Conor Coleman 11.3

3. Stuart Roche 11.4

4. Padraig Duffy (Navan A.C.) – guest 11.6

5. Keith Kavanagh 11.9

6. John Hartnett 11.9

7. Andrew Heaney 12.00

110m hurdles Men

1. Tom Reynolds 14.73

2. John Fagan 15.33

3. Paul Byrne 15.5

4. Jeremy Lyons 15.6

400 metres Men

1. James Ruxton 50.25

2. Alan O’Brien (Crusaders) – guest 50.41

3. Conor Healy 50.75

4. Brett Pain 53.10

5. Stuart Roche 53.3

6. John Hartnett 54.7

800 metres Men

1. Alan O’Brien (Crusaders) – guest 1.51.2

2. Aidan Bailey 1.52.5

3. Ivan Kinahan (Crusaders) – guest 1.55.5

4. Mark McDonald 1.56.2

5. Stephen Harkness 1.56.6

6. Brett Pain 1.56.6

7. Ronan Cairns 1.57.3

8. Gary O’Hanlon 1.57.8

9. Graham Mahon 2.00.0

10. Carl Fitzmaurice 2.04.1

11. Colm Groome 2.08.4

12. Jeremy Walsh 2.11.5

13. Phillip O’Doherty 2.14.4

14. Ronan Doyle 2.17.6

15. Paul Carolan 2.19.3

1500m Men

1. David Fitzmaurice 3.57.3

2. Ray Hynes (Crusaders) – guest 4.00.5

3. Eoin Pierce 4.01.4

4. Conor McGuinness 4.17.7

5. Joseph Cooper 4.18.4

6. Johnny Bradley-Ward 5.58

3000 metre Men

1. Cormac Fitzpatrick (North Laois) – guest 9.25.81

2. Ernie Ramsey 9.50.8

3. Mark McKenzie 11.15.4

Men’s Long Jump

1. Conor Coleman (5.56m)

2. Andrew Heney 4.86

3. Keith Kavanagh 4.45

Men’s Pole Vault

1. Ian Rogers 4.65

2. Stuart Green (Raheny) – guest 4.55

3. Anthony McCreary 4.05

Men’s Shot Putt

1. Luke Mangan 15.05

2. Thomas Rauktys 15.01

3. Tom Reynolds (NDAC) – guest 13.68

4. Martin Hunt 11.83

5. Anthony McCreary 10.34

Master Men 3000 metres

1. Mark Birmingham 10.21

2. Noel Cullen 10.55

3. Colm Doran 11.51

Women’s 100 metre H

1. Shauna Furman 15.29

200 metres – Senior Women

1. Snezana Bechtina 27.5

2. Sarah Woods 27.8

3. Shauna Furman 28.5

400 metre Senior Women

1. Elaine Begley 60.76

2. Becky Woods 61.2

800 metres Women

1. Becky Woods 2.13.0

2. Ciara McCallion 2.19.6

3. Lorna Begley 2.29.3

4. Amy Carron 2.32.7

5. Denise Callaghan 2.41.9

3000 metre Women

1. Louise Reilly 10.25

2. Ailish McDermott 10.46

3. Emma Cooper 12.00

4. Aisling Ahern 12.26

5. Roisin Leahy 12.42

6. Laura Brennan

Mixed 2 x 200 metre Hurdle Relay

1. Elaine Begley/John Fagan 53.4

2. Sarah Woods/Jeremy Lyons 53.7

3. Shauna Furman/Paul Byrne 54.00

An excellent days competition excellently organised by the club’s captains and their coaches. Many thanks to all who assisted on the day and who turned out to support these Championships

Comments are closed.

Facebook

Get the Facebook Likebox Slider Pro for WordPress