Killians “Training Run” more than enough to take club 10 Mile Championship

Round 11 of the 2003 Series was the 40th Annual run of the Club 10 Mile Championship/Ahern Cup in the magnificent grounds of Malahide Castle. We had a pretty good turnout, certainly the best over the last number of years, with 26 starters of whom 24 athletes finished including a number of guests, and 18 athletes from the Grand-Prix series. The race consisted of four 2½ mile laps featuring a mixture of tarmac paths, gravel paths and forest trail.

Clonliffe’s Killian Lonergan out on, what was for him, a training run, captured the Ahern Cup as the 2003 Club 10 Mile Champion in a time of 55:23. He was accompanied step by step by guest David Carrie (same time). Third across the line, and second in the Clonliffe Championship, was David Brennan with a typical gutsy performance. Unfortunately a calf muscle injury forced David to slow down considerably on his final lap and he limped across the line in a still excellent time of 57:37, David was followed home by Eugene Coppinger in 57:52.

Further down the field once again, evergreen Richard Connolly was having a very strong run as he recorded fairly even splits for each lap, eventually coming home in 62:58. Séamus Greenan also had a very strong run finishing in 65:20, ninth across the line and in the Grand Prix Series, on a handicap basis Séamus was victorious to claim the 20 points on offer.

First lady home, on the comeback trail, was Mags Greenan in 68:02 with Christine Gormley 2nd in 69:58 and Bronagh O’Brien 3rd lady in 76:34.

Of the runners in the Grand-Prix Competition, the fastest was Dave Brennan with 57:37 (5pts), Eugene Coppinger was second with 57:52 (3pts) and Colm Coyne was third with 59:17 (1pt). The Handicap went to Séamus Greenan (20pts) with Paddy Tuite second (19pts, but he cleverly used his joker to double to 38pts) and Series guest, Shay Byrne of Raheny Shamrocks third (18pts). The Grand-Prix Leaderboard saw further changes with Richard Connolly remaining in the Yellow Jersey going into Round 12 on 132 points (overall best 10 giving 130), however David Brennan in second on 125.5 points continuing to close the gap and now lies a mere 6.5 points behind (overall) with a joker still burning away in his back pocket. Shay Byrne on 110 points passed Dylan Ahern for third (103.5) – unfortunately Dylan is now overseas and will not be competing again in the 2003 Series. As a result of an astute playing of his joker Paddy Tuite has propelled himself up the leaderboard to 5th place with 98.5 points. Our thanks to the organisers/officials who helped out on the day, Tony Westby, Michael McFadden and Pat Bonass and to Maurice Ahern for sponsoring the event.

Next race – Thursday, 9th October 20:00 in Morton Stadium, Santry for the Walker Cup/4 Mile Track race followed by two races over the country being the O’Connor Cup on the 8th of November and the Horan Cup on the 15th of November (with the annual dinner that evening).

10 mile Championship Ahern Cup September 2003
ALL Runners results
PLACE NUMBER NAME Actual Time
1 Killian Lonergan* 0:55:23
2 David Carrie (guest)* 0:55:23
3 221 Dave Brennan 0:57:37
4 210 Eugene Coppinger 0:57:52
5 237 Colm Coyne 0:59:17
6 219 Paddy Tuite 1:01:55
7 213 Richard Connolly 1:02:58
8 222 Noel Guiden 1:04:34
9 208 Séamus Greenan 1:05:20
10 207 Mags Greenan (1st Lady) 1:08:02
11 251 Ed Bishop 1:08:26
12 Murray Ahern (Guest)* 1:08:45
13 202 Adam Ahern 1:08:45
14 230 Pat Healy (Guest) 1:09:02
15 Christine Gormley (2nd Lady) 1:09:56
16 249 Shay Byrne (Guest) 1:10:18
17 229 Alan Smeaton (Guest) 1:10:21
18 253 Ray McConville (Guest) 1:11:52
19 233 Seán Pender (Guest) 1:12:27
20 T. Reed* 1:15:30
21 Bronagh O’Brien (3rd Lady)* 1:16:34
22 228 Declan Hetherington 1:23:07
23 232 Tom Flood 1:26:19
24 203 Maurice Ahern 1:28:56
‘*’ – Non Grand-Prix runners
10 mile Championship Ahern Cup September 2003 – Round 11  Overall Handicap
Grand Prix Athletes only
PLACE NUMBER NAME H’CAP TIME Points Bonus Actual Time Actual Place
1 208 Séamus Greenan 20 1:05:20 7
2 219 Paddy Tuite 19 x2 (38) 1:01:55 4
3 249 Shay Byrne 18 1:10:18 12
4 222 Noel Guiden 17 1:04:34 6
5 229 Alan Smeaton 16 1:10:21 13
6 221 Dave Brennan 15 +5 (20) 0:57:37 1
7 210 Eugene Coppinger 14 +3 x2 (34) 0:57:52 2
8 213 Richard Connolly 13 1:02:58 5
9 232 Tom Flood 12 1:26:19 17
10 230 Pat Healy 11 1:09:02 11
11 237 Colm Coyne 10 +1 (11) 0:59:17 3
12 253 Ray McConville 9 x2 (18) 1:11:52 14
13 251 Ed Bishop 8 x2 (16) 1:08:26 9
14 228 Declan Hetherington 7 1:23:07 16
15 233 Seán Pender 6 1:12:27 15
16 207 Mags Greenan 5 1:08:02 8
17 202 Adam Ahern 4 1:08:45 10
18 203 Maurice Ahern 3 1:28:56 18
Grand-Prix Leader Board after Round 11
PLACE NUMBER NAME POINTS JOKER Used
1 213 Richard Connolly 130 Y
2 221 Dave Brennan 125.5
3 249 Shay Byrne 110 Y
4 244 Dylan Ahern 103.5 Y
5 219 Paddy Tuite 98.5 Y
6 204 Declan Murray 91.5 Y
7 208 Séamus Greenan 90.5 Y
8 218 Michael McFadden 90
9 229 Alan Smeaton 87.5 Y
10 239 Aidan Creaner 86 Y
11 209 Nathan Pearce 85 Y
12 215 Pat Devitt 81
13 247 Ken O’Gorman 78 Y
14 251 Ed Bishop 77 Y
15 235 Jim Cleary 77 Y
16 214 Colm Doran 76.5 Y
17 233 Seán Pender 66.5
18 222 Noel Guiden 65.5 Y
19 230 Pat Healy 64 Y
20 216 Frank Devitt 63.5
21 206 Jimmy Bennett 58
22 225 Brian Rankin 53.5
23 232 Tom Flood 53
24 253 Ray McConville 52.5 Y
25 210 Eugene Coppinger 51 Y
26 217 Tom Griffin 50
27 248 Tony Westby 46.5 Y
28 261 Christopher Sheals 44
29 220 Pat Bonass 43
30 241 John Kearns 42.5
31 203 Maurice Ahern 32
32 212 Tom Monks 30.5
33 228 Declan Hetherington 27 Y
= 242 William Stafford 27
35 259 Martin Tully 26
= 250 Séan McDonnell 26
37 226 John McHugh 24 Y
= 252 Pat Byrne 24 Y
39 258 Colm Hickey 22.5
= 237 Colm Coyne 21 Y
41 240 Mick Fennell 20 Y
42 236 Annette Field 19
43 223 Mick Kearney 17
= 256 Peter McDermott 17 Y
45 245 Aimee Ahern 16.5
46 201 Ed Harrison 15.5
47 207 Mags Greenan 12.5
48 211 Gerry McCabe 11 Y
49 260 Stephen Byrne 9
50 255 Larry Molloy 6 Y
51 202 Adam Ahern 4
52 224 Terry Mee 2