Latest News

Summer in Dublin!

An unbelievable day in Santry Demesne for today’s Brother Schools Cross Country drew in excess of 1,800 young athletes to take place in this tenth annual event. With certainty it was not 12mm spikes required but it was factor 20 sun cream. The most brilliant of days!

Since the introduction of the primary schools races huge crowds have taken part in these races and 2018 proved to be no exception with the primary schools between the 5th and 6th class races bringing almost 1000 young athletes to race over 1000 on the iconic Santry Euro cross circuit.

All four primary school races had some 200 plus young athletes competing. It was a sight to behold as they thundered down the start straight to make the first turn and despite the shouts of ‘steady, steady’ the unrelenting pace was kept up for most of the 1000m loop.  Our first winner of the day was in the 5th class primary school race Philipa McGlynn of St. Attracta’s, Philipa leading her team to silver, however, taking part in the Brother Schools for the first time Lios na nÓg were dominant as they won the team race on 35 points.

Gareth Hayes of St. Joseph’s was the winner of the 5th class primary school boys but a fantastic performance by St. Brigid’s squad led home by Mark Gill in 3rd place saw them win the team event.

In the 6th class races Caoimhe Keegan of San Carlo won San Carlo’s first ever individual prize at this Meet.  The Teresian School, however, took the team title.

The final primary school race of the day was the 6th class boys races which was won by Finn Diver who had travelled all the way down from Belfast with St. Malachy’s.  He led St. Malachy’s to a fine win.

Winner of the best boys primary schools were St. Brigids with Lios na nOg winning best girls.

At 1 p.m. the secondary school programme got underway. The early races being run over 1000 and the races gradually went up in distance until the Senior boys completed three 1500 circuits totalling 4,500 metres.

There was superb racing throughout, Cian O’Hare of St. Aidan’s was the winner of the minor boys race with St. Colman’s taking the team win. In the junior boys James Bolton was a clear winner for Belvedere from Sean Boyne of St. Aidan’s, St. Aidan’s prevailing in the team race over St. Malachy’s.  The inter boys race saw a dominant win by Sean Donoghue of St. Declan’s with Malachy’s winning the team event.  Malachy’s continued their domination in the senior boys race to win on 43 points with Jack O’Farrell the individual winner for St. Colman’s.

The minor girls raced over 1000m led home by Zoe Richie (Teresian) with Col Iosagain winning the team race.

The junior girls race was won by Sophie Quinn (Mount Sackville) with Mount Sackville taking the team title and in the inter girls race Holly Brennan (Sacred Heart Drogheda) winning with joint winners of Dominicans Griffith Avenue and St. Dominic’s Cabra.

In the Senior Girls Race Roisin Treacy (St. Gerard’s) was a clear winner from Grace Dervan (Wesley College) and Dora Medgyesy (St. Dominic’s) 3rd, St. Dominic’s winning the team event from Dominicans Griffith Avenue.

In the secondary schools best boys school was St. Malachy’s Belfast with St. Dominic’s Cabra the best girls school.

In the race for best overall schools St. Malachy’s courtesy of 2 wins and a 2nd place regained the Lar Byrne Shield.

2018 Brother Cross Country results:

Primary Schools

5th class boys: 1 Gareth Hayes (St. Joseph’s), 2 Max Kovalevskis (San Carlo), 3 Mark Gill (St. Brigid’s)

Teams: 1 St. Brigid’s 35 points, 2 San Carlo 58 points, 3 St. Joseph’s 66 points

6th class primary boys: 1 Finn Diver (St. Malachy’s), 2 Eoghan Dunne (St. Brigid’s), 3 Eoghan O’Donovan (Lios na nÓg)

Teams: 1 St. Malachy’s 40 points, 2 St. Michaels Juniors 52 points, 3 St. Brigid’s 56 points

5th class primary girls: 1 Philipa McGlynn (St. Attracta’s), 2 Charlotte Croke (Mount Anville), 3 Sarah McDonnell

Teams: 1 Lios na nÓg 35 points, 2 St. Attracta’s 53 points, 3 Mount Anville Junior 56 points

6th  class primary girls: 1 Caoimhe Keegan (San Carlo), 2 Holly O’Brien (Mount Anville Junior), 3 Niamh Murphy (St. Andrew’s Ashbourne)

Teams: 1 The Teresian 58 points, 2 Lios na nÓg 60 points, 3 Mary Help of Christians 64 points

Secondary Schools

Minor Girls: 1 Zoe Richie (Teresian), 2 Niamh Murray (Loreto Dalkey), 3 Annie O’Sullivan (Loreto Dalkey)

Teams: 1 Colaiste Iosagain 57 points, 2 Holy Faith Clontarf 58 points, 3 Loreto Dalkey 62 points

Junior Girls: 1 Sophie Quinn (Mount Sackville), 2 Lucy Richie (the Teresian), 3 Christine Ni Mhorin (Colaiste Iosagain)

Teams: 1 Mount Sackville 27 points, 2 Teresians 43 points, 3 Colaiste Iosagain 64 points

Inter girls: 1 Holly Brennan, 2 Eimear Maher (Mount Anville), 3 Saoirse Ni Riain (Colaiste Iosagain)

Teams: 1 Dominican Griffith Avenue/St. Dominic’s (tie), 2 Our Lady’s College – 107 points, 3 Loreto Swords – 118 points

Senior Girls: 1 Roisin Treacy (St. Gerard’s), 2 Grace Dervan (Wesley College), 3 Dora Medgyesy (St. Dominic’s Cabra)

Teams: 1 St. Dominic’s 29 points, 2 Dominican Griffith Avenue 54 points

Secondary School Boys

Minor: 1 Cian O’Hara (St. Aidan’s, 2 Conal McKinley (St. Colman’s), 3 Jonathan Fitzsimons (St. Kevin’s)

Teams: 1 St. Colman’s 54 points, 2 Blackrock College 58 points, 3 Belvedere College 74 points

Junior boys: 1 James Bolton (Belvedere College), 2 Sean Boyne (St. Aidan’s), 3 Jevae St. Lewis

Teams: 1 St. Aidan’s 37 points, 2 St. Malachy’s 47 points, 3 Blackrock 52 points

Inter boys: 1 Sean Donoghue (St. Declan’s), 2 Niall McKnight (Lagan College), 3 Calum Morgan (St. Malachy’s)

Teams: 1 St. Malachy’s 21 points, 2 St. Colman’s 61 points, 3 St. Aidan’s 79 points

Senior Boys: 1 Jack O’Farrell (St. Colman’s), 2 Aaron Donnelly (St. Gerard’s), 3 Conal McGlynn (St. Malachy’s)

Teams: 1 St. Malachy’s 43 points, 2 Belvedere 44 points, 3 St. Colman’s 61 points

Best overall secondary school – St. Malachy’s.

Clonliffe would like to thank sincerely Brother for their continued sponsorship of this event which is most appreciated by all concerned. We would also like to thank St. John’s Ambulance, the volunteers from Clonliffe Harriers who gave so willingly of their time, we would also like to thank Mr. Hamish Adams the CEO of Athletics Ireland for attending the event.

Finally Clonliffe would like to thank the young athletes for making this such a successful day and we look forward to seeing you all at the 2019 Brother Schools Cross Country.

Photos click: https://flic.kr/s/aHskKkLEM5

Comments are closed.

Facebook

Get the Facebook Likebox Slider Pro for WordPress