Archive for April, 2004

Results Summary of 113th Annual Clonliffe 2 Mile Road Race

Results summary of the Clonliffe 2 mile race held on Wednesday 21st April. This race is Ireland’s oldest Road Race and had 152 finishers. Congrats to everyone who took part.

Clonliffe Two Mile Race Results 2004 Summary
Senior Men   Senior Women  
1 Paul Fleming Rathfarnham M 9.12 Maria McCambridge DSD W 9.41
2 Gary Hynes Civil Service M 9.15 Sandra Gowran Sportsworld W 10.58
3 Brian Maher Kch M 9.18 Eimer Martin Sportsworld W 11.09
4 Patrick Cassidy Glaslough M 9.20 Krissy Gormley Clonliffe W 11.23
5 Paul Balfe Liffey Valley M 9.28 Caroline Kearney Clonliffe W 11.41
6 Dave Byrne Liffey Valley M 9.30 Lorraine Manning Sportsworld W 11.54
Junior Men Junior Women
1 Lofti Dridi Clonliffe JM 9.56 1 Nicola Fallon Clonliffe JW 11.04
2 Conor Healy Clonliffe JM 10.08 2 Francis Nic Ramoinn Clonliffe JW 11.14
3 Patrick Bergin Clonliffe JM 10.22 3 Christine Kennelly Clonliffe JW 11.26
V40 Men V35 Women
1 Tom O’Connor Liffey Valley M40 9.30 1 Lucy D’Arcy Sportsworld W35 10.58
2 Ben Brady Raheny M40 10.24 2 Bernadette Muckian NE Runners W35 11.20
3 Liam Reilly Drogheda & District M40 10.30 3 Denise Ryan Raheny W35 11.28
V45 Men V40 Women
1 David Brennan Clonliffe M45 10.28 1 Jean Carr Civil Service W40 11.24
V50 Men V45 Women
1 Paul Myles Donore M50 10.27 1 Mags Grennan Clonliffe W45 11.22
V55 Men V50 Women
1 Pat Healy none M55 12.39 1 Josie Power Fingallians W50 13.46
V60 Men V55 Women
1 Tommy Armstrong Sportsworld M60 13.16 1 Pamela Bensen Fingallians W55 14.41
Men Teams Womens Teams
1 Liffey Valley 26 1 Sportsworld 152
2 Drogheda & District 104 2 Clonliffe 217
3 South O’Hanlon 133 3 Civil Service 288
Junior Men Team Junior Women Team
1 Clonliffe 96 1 Clonliffe 182

Full Results Overall of 113th Annual Clonliffe 2 Mile Road Race

Full Results in overall finish order:

CLONLIFFE TWO MILE RACE RESULTS 2004
Position First Name Last Name Club Cat Time
1 Paul Fleming Rathfarnham M 9.12
2 Gary Hynes Civil Service M 9.15
3 Brian Maher Kch M 9.18
4 Patrick Cassidy Glaslough M 9.20
5 Paul Balfe Liffey Valley M 9.28
6 Tom O’Connor Liffey Valley M40 9.30
7 Dave Byrne Liffey Valley M 9.30
8 Mike Browne Liffey Valley M 9.35
9 Sean Dowling Liffey Valley M 9.40
10 Maria McCambridge DSD W 9.41
11 David Carey South O’Hanlon M 9.48
12 Derek Winters Drogheda & District M 9.50
13 Gerry Hickson Civil Service M 9.52
14 Brian O’Donoghue Rathfarnham M 9.54
15 Lofti Dridi Clonliffe JM 9.56
16 Conal McBride Finn Valley M 9.58
17 David Fitzpatrick Metro St Brigids M 9.59
18 Joseph Callan South O’Hanlon M 10.01
19 Liam Cooney Drogheda & District M 10.04
20 Ray Savage Finngallians M 10.06
21 Conor Healy Clonliffe JM 10.08
22 Stephen Nolan Raheny M 10.13
23 Phil Kilgannon Sportsworld M 10.18
24 Ronan Hartnett Clonliffe M 10.19
25 Robert Maher none M 10.21
26 Patrick Bergin Clonliffe JM 10.22
27 Ben Brady Raheny M40 10.24
28 Paul Myles Donore M50 10.27
29 David Brennan Clonliffe M45 10.28
30 Robert Caffrey St Brigids M 10.29
31 Liam Reilly Drogheda & District M40 10.30
32 Coilin O’Reilly Liffey Valley M 10.31
33 Aidan McGrath Donore M40 10.32
34 Tomas Guilfoyle Clonliffe JM 10.33
35 John Whelan Metro St Brigids M45 10.34
36 Shane Jordan North East Runners M 10.35
37 Eamonn Tierney Rathfarnham M45 10.36
38 Andrew Kelly Clonliffe JM 10.38
39 Tony Ward Finngallians M 10.38
40 Gary Crossan Letterkenny M 10.38
41 Terry McLoughlin Donore M 10.40
42 Fergal McHugh Drogheda & District M 10.41
43 William Stafford Clonliffe M 10.42
44 Danny Skeffington Drogheda & District M40 10.46
45 Mick Fennell Civil Service M40 10.47
46 Eoin Pól Colgaín none M 10.53
47 Paul Gleeson South O’Hanlon M 10.57
48 Sandra Gowran Sportsworld W 10.58
49 Lucy D’Arcy Sportsworld W35 10.58
50 Nicola Fallon Clonliffe JW 11.04
51 Tom Loftus Raheny M45 11.05
52 John Canning Newbridge M 11.06
53 Noel Guiden Clonliffe M40 11.07
54 Rene Post Metro St Brigids M 11.08
55 Eimer Martin Sportsworld W 11.09
56 John Leonard none M 11.10
57 Adrian Moran South O’Hanlon M 11.11
58 Fergal Curtin Clonliffe M 11.12
59 Derek Moloney none M40 11.13
60 Francis Nic Ramoinn Clonliffe JW 11.14
61 Paul Duggan Clonliffe M 11.14
62 Dylan Ahern Clonliffe M 11.16
63 Myles Nugent Sportsworld M50 11.17
64 Damian O’Halloran Metro St Brigids M 11.18
65 Tom Kilbane Clonliffe JM 11.19
66 Bernadette Muckian NE Runners W35 11.20
67 Robbie Murray Metro St Brigids M40 11.21
68 Mags Grennan Clonliffe W45 11.22
69 Krissy Gormley Clonliffe W 11.23
70 Jean Carr Civil Service W40 11.24
71 Kevin Fennell Clonliffe JM 11.25
72 Christine Kennelly Clonliffe JW 11.26
73 Paddy Parrott Metro St Brigids M45 11.27
74 Denise Ryan Raheny W35 11.28
75 Dara Boylan Clonliffe JM 11.29
76 Alan Worrall Clonliffe M 11.30
77 Thomas Byrne Donore M 11.31
78 Eoin McDonnell none M 11.32
79 Ciaran Doyle Drogheda & District M 11.38
80 Caroline Kearney Clonliffe W 11.41
81 Mary O’Brien Dunleer W35 11.42
82 Noel Duffy Dunboyne M 11.43
83 Ann Browne Sportsworld W40 11.48
84 Patrick Coen none M40 11.50
85 Tommy Clarke South O’Hanlon M45 11.50
86 Lorraine Manning Sportsworld W 11.54
87 Gerry Martin Lucan M45 11.55
88 Riitta Kansanniva Civil Service W40 11.57
89 Sally Tipping Drogheda & District W 12.01
90 Becky Woods Clonliffe JW 12.03
91 Dermot Bates Sportsworld M 12.05
92 Mary McDermott Donore W35 12.11
93 Stephen Byrne Clonliffe M 12.12
94 Emma Cooper Clonliffe W 12.14
95 Sandra Armstrong Sportsworld W 12.17
96 Padraig O’Dwyer Drogheda & District M 12.19
97 Jonathan Egan Clonliffe JM 12.26
98 Brian Ward none M 12.29
99 Barney Flannery Drogheda & District M45 12.34
100 Pat Healy none M55 12.39
101 S Hussey Raheny M40 12.42
102 Edith Kearney Clonliffe W 12.43
103 Ciara Mehan Clonliffe JW 12.44
104 Nuala Reilly Drogheda & District W45 12.45
105 Fiona Kirwan Raheny W40 12.46
106 Michael Mac Faddan Clonliffe M40 12.47
107 Stuart Curtis none M 12.48
108 Jim Cleary Clonliffe M40 12.50
109 Sean Pender Kilmurray M50 12.53
110 Brona O’Brien Clonliffe W 12.57
111 Ed Curtis none M45 12.58
112 Mathew Moran none M 13.00
113 Karen McLoughlin Donore W45 13.05
114 Aisling Coppinger none W 13.12
115 Tommy Armstrong Sportsworld M60 13.16
116 Alan Cleary Clonliffe JM 13.16
117 David Jolley St Cocas , Kilcock M55 13.21
118 Cathy Dolan Raheny W40 13.22
119 Brian Gallagher Clonliffe JM 13.23
120 Alan Phelan none M 13.24
121 Denis Murphy Dunboyne M45 13.24
122 Cyril Molitor none JM 13.33
123 Fergus Williams none M45 13.35
124 Tara Kennelly Clonliffe JW 13.40
125 Ian Phelan none M 13.44
126 Josie Power Fingallians W50 13.46
127 Denise Walsh Clonliffe JW 13.47
128 Ann McGreal Sportsworld W50 13.47
129 Claire Howlett none W45 13.50
130 Breda Fogarty Civil Service W45 13.51
131 Alan Fagan none M 13.54
132 Tony Kiernan none M 13.57
133 Norah Daly TCD W 14.05
134 Declan Byrne none M 14.08
135 Denise Kelly Clonliffe JW 14.09
136 Ashley Lynch Clonliffe JW 14.10
137 Chris Hehir Donore M45 14.12
138 Rachel Cleary Clonliffe JW 14.22
139 Khadajah Dridi Clonliffe JW 14.31
140 Jim Dwyer Lucan M50 14.35
141 Terry Tracy Clonliffe W45 14.39
142 Leah Butler none W 14.40
143 Pamela Bensen Fingallians W55 14.41
144 Terry Kerins none M45 14.43
145 John Fay none M40 15.02
146 Dermot Clinton none M40 15.03
147 Aileen Connolly none W 15.10
148 Judy Mahon CRC W 15.11
149 Paul Foxton none M 15.13
150 Annette Johansson CRC W 15.15
151 Margaret McAuley Drogheda & District W50 15.21
152 Joan Stapleton none W40 15.32
153 Brian O’Connor none M 15.41
154 Cyril Picard none M 15.42
155 Susan Kennelly Clonliffe JW 16.06
156 Mary Lynn Drogheda & District W50 16.08
157 Nicola McGlennon Clonliffe W 16.10
158 Richard Pender none M45 16.18
159 Enda Torsney none M 17.21
160 Susie Hickman none W 17.52
161 Cyril Chaney Kavanagh Striders M60 19.23
162 Katie Walsh none W 19.30

Clonliffe Harriers runners compete at London Marathon 2004

Clonliffe Harriers runners, Cian McLoughlinRory ByrnePaolo Doglio and Eugene Coppinger ran as part of the Irish contingent, some looking to get under the Olympic qualifying time of 2:15 in this years London Marathon. Other Irish runners include on-form Mark Carroll looking to improve on his 2002 New York time of 2:10:54 (6th), Martin McCarthy, Peter Mathews, Gary Crossan and Pauric McKinney.

Results
Overall Pos. Gender Pos. Name Class Time 
34 (35) 36 CIAN. MCCLOUGHLIN (IRL) M 2:20:45 
39 (40) 32 GARY. CROSSAN (IRL) M 2:21:48
43 (44) 33 PAURIC. MCKINNEY (IRL) M 2:22:16
436 (408) 55657 EUGENE. COPPINGER (IRL) M45 2:48:19 
571 (541) 55687 RONAN J. HARTNETT (IRL) M18 2:51:36
650 (617) 34 PAULO. DOGLIO (IRL) M 2:53:10 

Well done to them all.

Grand Prix 3000m – Club Atmosphere Alive and on Track

A wonderful Club night took place in conjunction with Round 2 of the Grand Prix ’04 Series on Thursday the 15th of April.

In addition to the 29 participants in the Series who were taking part in the 3000m track race there were twenty one additional Club members taking part in that nights race.

Quite literally the full spectrum was catered for: Juveniles, Juniors, Seniors and Masters.

The field was split into two races.

Twenty athletes toed the line for race 1, Brendan Buck leading the field on the first lap with a very fast pace, sub 70 second first lap. Brendan held the lead until 800M when he was overtaken by Lotfi Dridi and guest Gerry Hickson. Further down the field Noel Cullen, getting back into shape, was running a steady race as was Barry Ryan and on the comeback trail Tom Monks.

Race 1 was ultimately led home by Lotfi in a fast 09:16 with Gerry Hickson ten seconds in arrears and Paddy Berrigan a further ten seconds in arrears.

The first lady home was Frances Nic Reamoinn in 10:34 with Mags Greenan in 10:47, second lady.

Five minutes later race 2 commenced, the field featured a dozen or so of the Club’s juvenile athletes under the watchful eye of their coach Ronan Mulvanny. Some thirty one athletes took the start spreading right across the track leading to the wonderful spectacle of a mass of athletes taking the first bend, the age range in this race was extraordinary, from age 14 or 15 to age 65+.

A super four way battle developed up front between the not so juvenile Eugene McCarrick, another Clonliffe new boy, Fergal Curtin and two of our younger members Mark McDonald and Dara Boylan. Going into the final lap Eugene led however with 300 to go Fergal sprinted past him on the outside and on the final run-in Eugene was also caught by both Mark and Dara.

Fergal Curtin was the winner in 10:28.

First lady in race 2 was Christine Kineally in 11:07 with Emma Cooper second lady in 11:31.

In the Grand Prix Series, which is of course run on a handicap basis, the winner of the handicap and the 20 points on offer was Dylan Ahern, with Seán Pendersecond and Alan Graham third.

In 11th place was Jimmy Bennett scoring 10 points to add to the 18 points he scored in Round 1, thereby making him the first yellow jersey wearer (proper) of the ’04 Series.

In the green jersey competition (for fastest athlete overall) Gerry Hickson now leads on nineteen points.

Round 3 is a new race on the calendar, the Santry Demesne Mile, which will take place on Thursday the 6th of May, which is also the 50th anniversary of the first sub 4 Minute Mile, and will take place in the park at the rear of the Stadium at 8.00 p.m.

Clonliffe Grand-Prix Series – The McDonald Cup 4-mile

After running a fine race, Jim Cleary claimed the McDonald Cup in the race run on the 1st of April. The McDonald Cup is a 4-mile race now run on the track. The race was originally run way back in 1908 in Clonee, the cup itself was missing for decades and was rediscovered in the mid 1980’s, cleaned up and presented back to the Club.

This was Round 1 of the Grand Prix ‘04 Series, thirty-one athletes took to the start. Up front, new-comers Ronan Hartnett and Gerry Hickson along with Kevin English took the field out on a very hot pace as the rain began to fall. These three remained ahead of the pack and towards the latter end of the race, Ronan Harnett stretched the field to establish an unbeatable lead eventually coming home in 1st place in 21:07, followed by Gerry Hickson in 21:20 and Kevin English in 21:35.

Next up was Eugene Coppinger, by a margin of 6 seconds from David Brennan after a race-long battle from start to finish.

It was particularly pleasing to see Clonliffe’s Honorary Club Secretary, Barry Ryan, run a very strong race to come home in 22:32. Also amongst the starters was past Club Secretary, Alan Graham.

Another Clonliffe new boy, Brendan Buck, also surprised many with a very good performance of 23:05.

The McDonald Cup is of course run on a handicap basis and when the results were worked out by the Officials, a very popular winner in Jim Cleary, was presented with the Cup, in second place was Pat Devitt, running his last race before departing to South Africa for the Two Oceans Marathon with Declan Murray, and in third place was the inaugural Grand Prix Champion, Jim Bennett.

In the green jersey competition for the fastest athlete, Ronan Harnett took the 10 points.

The next race up is the 3000m, again on the track on the 15th of April.

Facebook

Get the Facebook Likebox Slider Pro for WordPress