All posts in Graded Meets

Clonliffe athletes have good night at graded

The 5th Dublin Graded Meet of the season, incorporating the Dublin Track and Field Championships, took place in unseasonably hot and muggy conditions in Tallaght last night.  It was a breeze free evening which was conducive to fast times.

There was a small sprinkling of Clonliffe athletes on the night and all performed very well with several Clonliffe wins.

Starting off with the sprints Emma Kelly won the combined Women’s B and C 200 in a time of 27.21 with Emer Treacy 5th in 29.04.

In the 800s Hannah Browne had a fine win in the B race in a new PB of 2.24.61. There was an excellent run in the A championship race from Eleanor Alexander who placed 2nd in 2.14.66.

In the Men’s 800 Shaun Conaghan was a powerful winner of the B race leading most of the way in 2.03.31. An off form Cian Bolger was well off his best in the A race, recent layoff from injury clearly taking its toll.

Thomas Sherlock delivered the 4th Clonliffe win of the night winning the B 3000 in a time of 9.27.61 and in the A 3000 Liam Roarty ran 9.00.13 to finish 4th, Sean Doran ran 9.36.38 to finish 9th and Alex Gibbons was 10th in 9.38.96.

400 PB for Mark McDonald at graded

Mark McDonald recorded a fine 400 PB at the Graded meet in Morton Stadium of 50.70 last night. Mark placed 2nd in the A race. Another athlete in fine form was Eleanor Alexander getting back towards her best as she won the A 1500 in 4.34.37. In grade B Rio Paralympian Greta Streimikyte was 3rd in 5.00.68.

In the men`s 1500 Shaun Conaghan was 2nd in grade B (4.21.80) with Jack Maughan 5th (4.23.26). Denise Bolger was 4th in the 100 B, race 1 (13.39), Emer Treacy was 5th in the 400 B in 65.31. Leo Mangan won the A 100 in 11.12, while in the B race, the youngsters warm up for their Dublin Championships, Mark Kerins was 4th in 100 B (12.10) with Kamil Gorka 6th (12.22).

Finally in the hammer Simon Galligan was 2nd (57.15m) , Caoimhe Morris was back in action throwing the 4kg hammer 41.46 and Frances Mansfield (3kg) through 13.67.

800 PB for Cathal Doyle at Graded

Young Cathal Doyle, more noted as a distance runner, ran an excellent gun to flag 800 PB at the Dublin Graded Meet in Irishtown last night. Cathal hit the front from the starters gun and scorched around the Irishtown track in 1.56.54 to win the second A race.  In the B race running his first ever track race was Shaun Conaghan making a winning debut in 2.03.34.

No further results currently to hand.

Mid week round up: A first win for Alannah

The second round of the Dublin Graded Meets took place at a sun-drenched Tallaght track last night. The Clonliffe Harrier leaving the venue with the biggest smile on their face was Alannah Cooley who won her first ever race as she won Grade B of the 1500 in a tactical race recording a time of 5.02.3.  Hannah Browne got cut adrift over the final 400 finishing 8th in 5.14.3.  In the Men’s 1500 Alex Hogan running his first race of the season, in fact his first race since the All Ireland Schools Cross Country finished 15th in the mixed A/B race in a time of 4.42.09.

In the 5000 race Declan Power placed 3rd in 15.53.20, Thomas Sherlock was 9th (16.33.25) and Joseph Keane 17th (17.12.71).  In the C race Niall Sherlock placed 7th in 17.26.51.

The sprint event on the card last night was the 200m, Leah Bergin was 2nd in the A race in 25.69 and in the second C race Rebecca Fitzsimons was 2nd (26.2) with Denise Bulger 4th (27.58).  Leo Morgan was 2nd in the Men’s A race in a time of 23.1.

Also last night Conor Healy placed 2nd in the Le Ceile 5K in Kilcock in a time of 15.33.60.

It is also pleasing to report on good progress being made by two Clonliffe athletes on the road back, Eoin Pierce recorded a time of 3.55.51 over a 1500 in a round of the British League on Saturday whilst a couple of weeks, 23rd of April to be precise, Gary Murray won the One St. Eunan’s 5K road race in Co. Donegal in a time of 15.18.

Dublin Graded Meet Number 1

The track and field season kicked off in a cold and wintry Morton Stadium on Wednesday night, April 26th with the Dublin Graded Leagues. There was a sprinkling of Clonliffe athletes in action.

Starting off with the sprints, Rebecca Fitzsimons, who only a matter of hours earlier had won the inter 300 North Leinster title at the same venue, won the 100 Grade C Race in a time of 13.11 with club mate Denise Bolger 2nd 13.43.  Leo Morgan was 3rd in the A 100 in a time of 10.19, Mark Kerins was 3rd in Grade C in 12.34 with Ciaran Gartland 3rd in Race C 2 12.01.

In the 800s Hannah Browne was 3rd in Grade B in a time of 2.28.93.  In Grade B of the Men’s Niall Norman ran 2.06.03 in placing 7th and in Grade D Thomas Frayne was 7th in 2.24.63.

The Women’s 3000 saw Emer Treacy make her debut over the longer distance, stepping up from her normal 800, she recorded a time of 12.03.94 whilst in the Men’s 3000 Joseph Keane was 10th in 8.53.00, Eoin McCullough was 17th (9.39.70), in the combined B and C race Declan Power was 2nd 9.13.28, Thomas Sherlock ran 9.24.67 for 5th, Thomas Ward was 10th in 9.37.88 and Niall Sherlock 18th in 9.50.30.

In the field events Rolus Olusa won the pole vault with 3.60 and Frances Mansfield was out once again competing finishing 2nd in the Women’s hammer (3kg) with a best of 15.41.

Next up for the graded is a trip to Irishtown where on the card is 200m, 1500m, 5000m, long jump, pole vault and shot.

Recent results catch up

Over the last couple weeks some Clonliffe results have slipped under the radar. Starting at the end of July on the 31st there was a Clonliffe one two and indeed almost a clean sweep in the BHAA Dublin Fire Brigade 5k at Griffith Avenue as Declan Power was 1st (16.17), 2nd Sean Doran 16.26 and 4th Thomas Sherlock 16.45. Declan as the 3rd scorer on the National Half Marathon winning team (with Brian MacMahon and Gary O`Hanlon) the following weekend.

On August 3rd the final Graded Meet took place where Chris Sibanda won the 100 A in 11.69, in grade C Ronan Gately ran 13.23 and later 61.11 in the 400. Thomas Sherlock in the 3000 ran 9.20.65 with Liam Roarty 9.28.92. Frances Mansfield continues to compete in track and field throwing a best of 12.43 in the discus.

Finally Sergiu Ciobanu won the Streets of Galway 8k on August 6th in 24.25.

The Clonliffe few at Dublin Graded 5

Last night`s Dublin Graded took place in a sparsely populated Tallaght with a few Clonliffe athletes present. With eyes more focused on the wonderful happenings in Lille it was a very quiet night which incorporated the Dublin Championships. In the 800 Championship Josh Stubbs had a fine run to take bronze in 1.58.77. In the b race Niall Norman recorded a time of 2.06.52. Both Emer Treacy and Hannah Browne had “one of those nights” Emer finishing well off her best in 2.30.30 likewise Hannah (2.40.00).

Snezana Bechtina was 4th in the 200A in 25.71, and then paced the 800 finishing in 2.24.99. John Hartnett ran 25.69 in the 200 C.

In the 3000 top Clonliffe man was young Daniel Lacey with a 9.35.22 PB, a PB also for Jordan Byrne of 9.53.36. Thomas Ward ran 9.55 and Tom Monk recorded. 11.46.76

Mid week track and field round up

The fourth Dublin Graded Meet took place in Morton Stadium last night, the 8th of June in misty and murky conditions.  This round of the graded Meets also incorporated the Dublin Track and Field Championships.

In the sprints Leah Moore finished in 3rd place in race 2 of the 100 in a time of 12.20.  In the same race Snezana Bechtina was 5th in 12.78.  Later in grade A race 2 of the 400 Snezana placed 3rd in 58.09.  Ellen Foley recorded a time of 15.80 in the 100 B 1 race and in the 400 B 1 race Emer Treacy was 2nd in a time of 62.69.

Pearse Friel was 4th in the 100 A 2 race in a time of 11.53.  In the C grade Gary Scott finished 2nd in his race in 11.87 and later recorded a time of 54.03 over 400.  Another man doubling up was Ronan Gately who recorded a time of 13.23 in the 100 and 58.56 in the 400.  Also in the 400 was John Hartnett who recorded a time of 58.39.

The middle distance events on the night consisted of the 1500 championships. In grade B Sean O’Leary, working his way back to fitness after injury finished second in a time of 4.16.47 with Sean Doran 8th in 4.26.42.  In B race 2 Niall Norman placed 4th (4.22.87) and in the D race Thomas Frayne recorded a time of 4.54.16.

Finally last night the evergreen Frances Mansfield was once again in action in the throwing circle with a best of 17.12m in the hammer and Diana Markina in the high jump recorded 1.30m.

Also last night Liam Roarty concluded his secondment with Sunderland Harriers finishing 2nd in a graded Meet at Monkton Stadium Jarrow in a time of 2.06.50.

By way of further catch up Rory Gunning, who has been breaking the club javelin record for fun all season, did it again in Division 2 of the British League on the 4th of June in Bedford with a throw of 62.97.

 

Also over the weekend on the javelin front Alan Gunning took the Leinster O/35 title in Tullamore with a best of 42.35, the previous day, Saturday, at the All Ireland Schools Justinas Gerdvilis finished 4th with a best of 51.77, unfortunately this was Justinas’ third time to lose out on a medal in the All Ireland schools.

Young Harriers making the grade in Irishtown

The third graded Meet of the season took place in the Irishtown stadium, Ringsend on a dull and chilly night. In the absence of any notable breeze the conditions were ideal for the middle distance athletes and the young crop of Clonliffe Harriers at the Meet performed admirably.

Pride of place has to go to Joseph Hessian, still a U/18 athlete who has been knocking on the sub 2 minute door now for the past two seasons. In the nights 800 A race he grabbed the opportunity by the scruff of the neck.  Another young Harrier Sean Carrig had set the tone for the race with a blistering opening lap of circa 55 seconds, young Hessian running the more measured race finished the stronger, hot on the heels of St. Abban’s Brian Kelly as he shattered the 2 minute barrier in recording a time of 1.57.11. Sean Carrig was rewarded for his sterling work by recording also his first sub 2, an impressive 1.58.87. A fine run also in this race by Greg Hosseny 2.01.17.

The 800 B race provided the finish of the night with Josh Stubbs and Craig Giles clear of the field and going at it neck and neck for the finish with Craig, an U/17 athlete, just getting his head in front to win in a time of 2.02.55 a fraction ahead of Josh 2.02.94.

In the Men’s 800 C race there were PBs recorded by another of the younger generation with Jack Horan recording a time of 2.07.55 and Daniel Lacey with a time of 2.11.01. Also in the 800 was the more experienced Thomas Sherlock ‘fresh’ from his win in the BHAA Sandymount beach race the night before running 2.05.80, Niall Norman 2.07.05 and Kevin McKenna 2.10.12

In the Women’s 800 there was an excellent win recorded in the C race by Hannah Browne after running an impressive race Hannah found herself some 10 plus metres off the lead at the top end but gritted her teeth to battle all the way and was rewarded as she hit the front just metres before the line in a time of 2.3022. Also in this race were Sophie Higgins 5th in 2.38.68 and Cliona Cooley 7th in 2.40.46. In the first of the C races there was also a fine run by Kate Howlett who recorded a time of 2.44.23. In the 800 B race Greta Streimikyte recorded another PB 2.23.83 placing 3rd with  Laura Tuite 5th in 2.28.48

Also competing at last night’s Meet in the Dublin 10,000 metre championship was Sean Doran a very solid 34.44.44 and in the 400s Snezana Bechtina ran in the A race 59.03, Emer Treacy 63.44 and Ronan Gately 59.03

The next Graded race night is in the Morton Stadium on the 8th of June and incorporates the Dublin Track and Field Championship events at 100 for men and women, 400 for men and women and 1500 for men and women.  The field events that night include high jump, pole vault, hammer and shot.

 

Dublin Graded Meet no. 2

The 2nd Graded meet of the season took place in Tallaght last night. Greta Steimikyte continues to impress over 1500 with a 4.58.40 run for 7th place in grade A. Emer treacy was 6th in B in 5.14.71. Josh Stubbs was 2nd in race A, 2 running 4.12.79. Tom Sherlock was 1st in grade B race 1 in 4.18.72. In the 5000 Declan Power was 6th in the A race (15.54.44) and Tom Monks race 19.08.20 in the B race.

In the sprints Snezana Bechtina was 4th in the A 200 (25.68) and 3rd in the javelin (18.53) with Diana Markina running 31.29 in the B 200. Isreal Ibeanu was 2nd in the A 200 in 23.09 and Ronan Gately 3rd in grade C (26.76).

Next graded meet is May 25th.

Facebook

Get the Facebook Likebox Slider Pro for WordPress